Prizes and Awards

The Winners of the 2015 Faculty Retreat

 

Best Lecture Award:

First place: Sergei Rudnizky, the labs of Ariel Kaplan and Philippa Melamed

Title: Reproductive hormone under tension: regulation of gene expression through nucleosome dynamics

 

Second Place: Sophia Zborowsky, the lab of Debbie Lindell

Title: Halted Viral Infection of Marine Cyanobacteria Hints at Novel Intracellular Host Defence Mechanisms

 

Third place: Gal Avital, the lab of Itai Yanai

Title: Studying host-pathogen interactions using single-cell RNA-Seq

 

Best Poster Award:

First place: Boris Shneyer, the lab of Arnon Henn

Title: Reproductive hormone under tension: regulation of gene expression through nucleosome dynamics

 

Joint Second Place:

    • Inbal Budowski-Tal, the lab of Yael Mandel-Gutfreund

Title: A structure based network approach for identifying protein interactions

      • Hagai Cohen, the lab of Gadi Schuster

Title: Seed-specific expression of a feedback-insensitive form of CYSTATHIONINE-γ-SYNTHASE in Arabidopsis stimulates metabolic and transcriptomic responses associated with desiccation stress

        • Einav Tayeb-Fligelman, the lab of Meytal Landau

Title: Platelet-activating Receptor CLEC-2, Atomic-level Characterization of Protein-ligand Interactions and Modulation

 

Joint Research Proposal Award:

First place: Idan Yelin (Kishony’s Lab) & Asher Moshe (Landau’s Lab)

Title: The paradoxical role of Phenol Soluble Modulins in Staphylococcus aureus biofilm assembly and disassembly – mechanistic, regulatory and evolutionary aspects

 

Second Place: Mark Nakasone (Glickman’s Lab) & Yomiran Nissan (Lamm’s Lab)

Title: SUMO dependent RNA editing in neuronsAos-1 and UBA-2 function in C. elegans

 

Third place: Prathamesh Thangaraj Nadar Ponniah (Ayoub’s Lab) &  Sally Khair (Yanai’s Lab)

Title: Deciphering the mechanism underlying C. elegans H3K27 demethylases UTX-1 in normal development

 

Treasure Hunt Award:

The group of: Chen Lesnik (Kishony’s lab), Yoram Reiter (Reiter’s lab), Onit Alalouf, (Béjà’s lab), Adi Golani (Arava’s lab), Irena Pikarsky (Lindell’s lab)

We would like to congratulate – Haj Mohummad Majd from Prof Melameds Lab on receiving the “Planning and Budgeting Commitee” (Vatat) prize for this year

Faculty

Graduate Students

Post-Docs

Staff

Areas of Interest

Recent Publications

Prizes and Awards